When to sign a contract for birth

When to contract for childbirth?

On the timing and subtleties of contracting

The contract is a contract between a pregnant woman and a maternity home. According to this document, the future mother is attached to medical care for the selected maternity hospital.

As a rule, such contracts are at the 36th week of pregnancy, when there is an exchange card on hand. To make a deal, you also need a passport. A woman comes with a spouse or relatives to the selected maternity hospital. There she is examined by an obstetrician-gynecologist. He determines the possibility of concluding a contract. After all, sometimes it happens that some prospective mothers should be given birth in a specialized maternity hospital. If the doctor did not diagnose any abnormalities in the course of pregnancy, the document itself is signed for paid delivery. From the moment of signing the woman before delivery is observed at the specialist of the chosen medical institution.

As practice shows, paid delivery is trusted only by a narrow circle of doctors. But if a woman wants to give birth to a specific obstetrician-gynecologist, then she can stipulate this in the contract. If such a condition is prescribed, the doctor will come by the first call. Conclude a contract only with the institution that has the right to provide paid services. And to make sure of this, a woman must make sure of the availability of a license or a certificate. If there are none, then it is not worth entering into an agreement with a medical institution. Before signing a legal document, you must carefully read all the clauses of the contract. As for its cost, it varies depending on the process of childbirth and the presence of complications.

Please note that by signing a contract directly with the maternity home, not through an insurance company, you have certain advantages:

  1. You will know exactly who to file a claim, and from whom to demand professional correct treatment. In this case, the rights of the woman in childbirth are regulated by the Law "On Protection of Consumer Rights". It provides a choice of liability measure applied to the service provider.
  2. Obtain the right to a tax credit. This refers to the return of 13% of income tax under Art. 219 of the Tax Code of the Russian Federation. According to this document, newly mums can include in the amount of tax deduction and money spent on diagnostics, specialist consultations, antenatal hospitalization and childbirth.

Why conclude a contract for childbirth

The main reason is the calmness of the woman in childbirth, her confidence, that she will receive prompt and professional assistance.

In any case, such a document is a guarantee that the specified medical services will be accurately provided. It prescribes the rights of the woman in childbirth, the duties of the medical staff and the responsibilities of the parties. Knowing your rights, you have information about what exactly you can demand from a medical institution.

If a woman does not have an opportunity to get to the maternity hospital herself, the obstetric ambulance will take her to the maternity hospital specified in the contract.

When a woman wishes to have a spouse or other relatives present at birth, this is stipulated in the document, and they will be able to visit the newly mum after the birth. In free offices such visits are prohibited.

The contract provides the woman with more comfortable conditions of stay in the postpartum department. This is almost a home comfort and coziness in a separate room. Also, after the conclusion of the contract for childbirth, a woman gets hands on the phone numbers, which can be called at any time of the day, if urgent consultation is required or the birth has begun.

Some pregnant women believe that it is better to give birth by prior oral agreement with the elected doctor. But often in practice it turns out that he is in the right time for a woman simply does not pick up the phone and, accordingly, does not accept delivery. Claims to him can not be shown, because oral agreement is not a guarantee of obtaining qualified medical services. It is rather a matter of responsibility and reliability of the obstetrician-gynecologist.

Read more: